2 teens killed after allegedly breaking into home;
[…] So the hypothetical scenario described wouldn't apply in defense of dwelling, not because of reasonableness (which is subjective), but becauase it doesn't involve a trespass (which is objective).

END EDIT

Also, your example is flawed. Defense of dwelling can only be used as a defense against an unlawful invasion in the home, and cannot be used against someone who has the right to be there:
State v. Hare wrote:An unlawful invasion into the home is also contemplated by Minnesota's law on "defense of dwelling." See supra at n. 4. Minnesota Statutes section 609.06 permits the use of reasonable force in self-defense "[w]hen used by any person in lawful possession of real or personal property, * * * in resisting a trespass upon * * * such property." Minn.Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(4) (emphasis added). When this language is read in conjunction with Minn.Stat. § 609.065, it is clear that the defense of dwelling defense anticipates an unauthorized intrusion into the defendant's dwelling.